Evolution of symbiotic relations between fern gametophytes and AM fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
IMAICHI Ryoko  日本女子大学, 理学部, 研究員 (60112752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海老原 淳  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究主幹 (20435738)
藤浪 理恵子  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40580725)
宮崎 あかね  日本女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (80293067)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシダ / 配偶体 / AM菌 / 菌根菌 / 共生 / ハビタット / 進化 / 形態 / シダ植物 / 着生 / リン酸 / 培養 / 菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The symbiotic relationship between the cordiform gametophytes of ferns and AM fungi is diverse, as shown by AM infection rates (number of infected individuals/number of observed ones) in wild gametophytes which were collected in many places in Japan. Our co-cultivation experiments of fern gametophytes and AM fungi in a soil medium (andosol+ river sand) suggested that there is a close relation between the AM infection rates and habitats of fern species, terrestrial or epiphytic. In order to elucidate the symbiotic relationship between fern gametophytes and AM fungi, we need to construct an agar co-cultivation experimental system that allows more strict control of culture conditions compared to soil cultivation system. As a result of examining substitutes for soil particles (silica gel or activated carbon), phosphorus concentration, light conditions, presence or absence of gametophyte density effects, etc., here we present an agar co-cultivation experimental system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
4.5億年前、上陸に成功した植物は、根、茎、葉を作り、様々な植物群を進化させてきた。そし、その進化に土壌中の菌類との共生関係が重要であったとされているが、その実態は不明である。現生シダ類の配偶体は、数mmと小型で、光合成を行うにもかかわらず、多くの種でAM菌を感染させている。培養条件を厳密に制御できる「シダ配偶体とAM菌の寒天共培養実験系」の構築は、「シダ類配偶体とAM菌との共生関係」という新たな基軸に基づいた植物進化研究を大いに進めるものとなる。
また植物と菌類との共生関係は近年、森林維持、特に林業の面からも注目を集めており、林業施作も含めて社会的問題を解決するための基礎研究となる。