The last enigma of the mites: the evolutionary trail of the mites.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Shimano Satoshi  法政大学, 自然科学センター, 教授 (70355337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蛭田 眞平  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 分子生物多様性研究資料センター, 特定非常勤研究員 (80624642)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsダニ類 / 胸板ダニ類 / 汎ケダニ目 / 汎ササラダニ目 / 高次分類 / 系統分類学 / ダニ学 / 胸板ダニ上目 / ケダニ類 / ニセササラダニ類 / ササラダニ類 / 動物分類学 / 系統的位置 / 記載分類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some taxa of the suborders Sphaerolichida (Trombidiformes), Endeostigmata and Oribatida (Sarcoptiformes) in Acariformes were analyzed using phylogenetic trees and annotated with whole mitochondrial nucleotide sequences. Some tRNAs on suborder Oribatida were not found to be the same as in previous reports. An uncommon form of the mitochondrial gene of the lower taxa of oribatid mites was observed, which is rare even in Bilateria. Some taxa of mites divergence times based on whole mitochondrial genome sequences have been estimated. The divergence age of some taxa has been estimated, e.g. the brachypyline oribatid mite clade diverged from other oribatid mites about 300 million years ago.
Based on the above information, a new Acari system is proposed based on the higher classification of the superorder of Acariformes and a comprehensive discussion of the mites as a whole.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダニ類は,胸穴ダニ類(マダニ亜目,トゲダニ亜目など)と胸板ダニ類(ケダニ亜目,ササラダニ亜目,ニセササラダニ亜目,コナダニ亜目)に分けられる.胸穴ダニ類は単系統性が認められている.胸板ダニ類は,ササラダニのような生態系内の分解者や,コナダニのように室内塵から得られ人間のアレルゲンとなるものもいる.最も多様な生活史を持つケダニ亜目は,植物害虫のハダニや,人体寄生性のツツガムシ,ニキビダニなど,食性も生息環境も,多種多様である.ダニ類の進化史を明らかにすることは学術的な意義は大きく,また人間の健康や農業生産に膨大な金額の被害を及ぼすダニの防除や対策に貢献することができる.