Project/Area Number |
18K06395
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research Institution | Fukuyama University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Jun 福山大学, 生命工学部, 教授 (80399162)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | アカネズミ / 瀬戸内海 / 島嶼 / ミトコンドリアDNA / MIGseq / GRAS-Di / GIS / 古代河川 / QGIS / 核ゲノム / 瀬戸内海島嶼 / 遺伝的浮動 / 遺伝的分化 / ゲノム / 次世代シークエンサー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We deterimined the mitochondrial Dloop and Cytochrome b gene sequences for individuals of the large Japanese wood mice that inhabits the Seto Inland Sea islands. Phylogenetic analysis of the mitochodrial markers revealed the monophyly of each island lineage. However, the interrelationships among island's haplotype were not clarified. On the other hand, Mig-seq and GRAS-Di methods could extract 11,205 SNPs and 94,142 SNPs, respectively. The phylogenetic analysis using these polymorphisms clarified the monophyly of each island lineage and provided strong support for the interrelationships among island's haplotypes. The GIS analyses for the Seto-Inland Sea revealed ancient rivers that are currently submerged under the sea. The inferred ancient rivers are completely consistent with the phylogenetic relationships among island wood mice. It suggests that the ancient rivers would have played an important role to shape the genetic differentiation of the wood mice among islands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本最大の内海である瀬戸内海がどのように形成されてきたのかは地質学的な記録からだけでは明らかとされてこなかった。本研究は、島に生息する生物の遺伝的分化という観点から地史に迫ろうとした初めての研究である。本研究においては、過去に流れていた古代河川の一つである豊予川と、芸予諸島に生息するアカネズミの系統関係との間に極めて高い一致性が見られた。このことは他地域においてもアカネズミの類縁関係から過去の地史に迫ることが可能であることを示唆するとともに、アカネズミ以外の生物についても瀬戸内海島嶼を舞台としてゲノムレベルでの分析を行うことで、瀬戸内海の地史が解明されることにつながることが期待される。