How many birds are there which originated from Japan but widespread to the continent?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishiumi Isao  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 研究主幹 (90290866)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生物多様性 / 種多様性 / 種分化 / 種の起源地 / DNAバーコード / 鳥類 / 大陸島 / 日本列島 / 起源地 / ソース集団 / 遺伝的多様性 / 分子系統 / 系統地理 / DNAバーコード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have sequenced the DNA barcode regions of 1,778 samples from 245 Japanese breeding species of birds and registered them in database of the BOLD Systems. We analyzed the latest data and re-estimated the species of Japanese origin by comparing the phylogeny among closely related species or the intraspecific genetic diversity between the continent and Japan. As a result, the number of species suggested to be of Japanese origin increased by 8 to 48. Conversely, the number of species suggested to be of continental origin increased to 52, and the number of species with no difference in phylogenetic relationships or genetic diversity between the Japanese and continental populations increased to 48. Therefore, although we increased the number of species analyzed, it did not change our assessment that one-third to half of the Japanese species co-distributed in continent may have originated in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「ガラパゴス化」という言葉が象徴するように、島での生物進化はその島以外では生きていけないような特殊な種を生み出すと一般には理解されている。ガラパゴス諸島のような海洋島では、それは確かにあてはまるが、日本列島のように地史的に大陸ともつながったことのある大陸島では必ずしもあてはまらない。現在では広く分布している鳥類種の中には日本列島で種分化し、日本列島を起源として大陸にまで分布を拡大した種も少なからずいることがDNAバーコードの分析の結果として示された。日本列島はアジア大陸の鳥の種多様性の起源地として重要な役割を果たしてきたことが示唆された。生物多様性の進化学的理解を進めたといえる。