Mechanism of loss of photosynthetic function during mycoheterotrophic evolution - analysis using Neottia (Orchidaceae)-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Yumi  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 支援研究員 (30792543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遊川 知久  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, グループ長 (50280524)
末次 健司  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70748839)
山下 俊之  奥羽大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90192400)
高木 大輔  東北大学, 農学研究科, JSPS特別研究員(PD) (80825654)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords菌従属栄養植物 / 光合成 / 安定同位体比 / 色素体構造 / 光合成関連遺伝子 / 光化学系II / 光阻害 / 一重項酸素 / パルス変調時間分解蛍光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mycoheterotrophic plants, that acquire carbon compounds from symbiotic fungi, evolved from photosynthetic autotrophic plants. Although this evolutionary process has received attention in recent years, previous studies have focused only on fungal functions, and the evolution of the loss of photosynthetic function has not been elucidated. In this study, we used the genus Neottia (Orchidaceae) to elucidate the evolutional level of mycoheterotrophy. Then, we clarified for the first time the mechanisms how the photosynthetic function was lost during the evolution of mycoheterotrophy, using plant physiological methods such as photosynthetic oxygen production rate analysis and photosynthesis-related gene analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光合成機能の研究は現在世界的に進行する地球温暖化による悪影響をいかに回避するかの観点からも注目を浴びているが、その機能喪失メカニズムの研究も健全な機能保全の解析と同様に重要である。菌従属栄養植物はその進化過程で光合成機能を喪失するが、喪失の過程は不明であった。本研究は菌従属栄養植物カイサカネランを植物生理学的に解析し、光合成機能喪失の過程を初めて明らかにした点で意義深いものである。