Are diversifications of deep-sea animals controlled by planktonic larval dispersal strategies?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hiromi  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭研究プログラム), 准研究主任 (50447380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 雅子  東海大学, 海洋学部, 准教授 (50580156)
CHEN CHONG  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭研究プログラム), 副主任研究員 (50759602)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生物多様性 / 海洋生物 / 遺伝的多様性 / 種分化 / 生活史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project attempted to reveal the diversification process of endemic species specific to chemosynthesis-based ecosystem. The planktonic larval dispersal, settlement and reproductive strategies including genetic population connectivity among discretely distributed local populations of the animals which live in chemosynthesys-based ecosystem were extensively studied and more than 10 papers were published in academic journals. These completed the planned studies, furthermore, we provided additional information regarding correlation between host-parasite life histories, in addition, physical factor for larval settlement was suggested. These achievements enable us to elucidate how so many specific species are inhabited in deep-sea chemosynthesis-based enviroments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球の生命は海で誕生したと考えられている。地球上に多様な生命が存在することを理解するためには海洋における生物の多様化のプロセスを明らかにする必要がある。本研究では海洋の中でも特殊な環境である化学合成生態系のみに生息する固有種を中心に、プランクトン幼生による生物分散、離れた集団間の遺伝的交流、成長に伴う生理・生態学的変化などを明らかにし、特殊な環境に生物が適応し生物に多様性がどのように生じてきたのかを明らかにした。これらの知見は、生物が海の中で多様化してきた過程を理解するだけでなく、多様な生物によって構築される海洋生態系を維持するためにも活用することができる。