Extinction of plants due to climate change, revealed by Morphology, Ecology, physiology of fossils and modern species of Metasequoia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionAdministrative Agency for Osaka City Museums (2019-2022)
Osaka Museum of Natural History (2018)
Principal Investigator
Tsukagoshi Minoru  地方独立行政法人大阪市博物館機構(大阪市立美術館、大阪市立自然史博物館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術館、大阪, 大阪市立自然史博物館, 外来研究員 (80250257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 厚井 聡  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (60470019)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメタセコイア / 生態 / 実生 / 自然繁殖 / 消滅 / 絶滅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The genus Metasequoia became extinct between 0.95Ma and 0.55Ma years ago, according to the fossil record of the Kinki region. In order to clarify the cause of the extinction of Metasequoia from the Japanese archipelago, observation of seedlings and sowing experiments were carried out in Gujo City, Gifu Prefecture, Kobe City, Hyogo Prefecture, and Katano City, Osaka Prefecture.
As a result, the germination rate of Metasequoia seeds in the research area of Gujo City is high, and the growing environment is suitable. Suitable conditions include an abundance of soil moisture and an early summer climate that is not hot and dry. In addition, Metasequoia seedlings are difficult to grow in places where leaf litter accumulates and they cannot take root in the ground, or in dry places. One of the reasons why Metasequoia disappeared from Japan may be the dry environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地質時代には多くの植物が、日本列島から消滅・出現し、現在の日本列島の植生を成立させた。メタセコイアは、かつては日本列島に繁茂していたが、消滅し、中国で生き残っているのが発見された。メタセコイアは、日本列島から消滅したものの、植栽すると大きく育つが、旺盛な自然繁殖はしていない。メタセコイアの自然繁殖する条件を明らかにすることで、消滅の原因の鍵を得ることができ、植物保全の基礎資料になる。