Empirical assessment of a self-similar model of photosynthesis of trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Kohei  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教 (70709170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 健  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00634693)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords植物生態学 / アロメトリー / スケーリング / 植物生理生態学 / 植物生理学 / 植物形態学 / 植物生態 / 光合成 / 樹木 / 森林 / フラクタル / 対数正規分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on an established leaf-level relationship that the area of an individual leaf lamina is proportional to the product of its length and width. Based on this equation, we proposed a new length-times-width equation predicting total shoot leaf area from the collective dimensions of leaves that comprise a shoot. We tested the model predictions using five species, all of which have simple leaves, selected from diverse taxa (Magnoliids, Monocots, and Eudicots) and from different growth forms (trees, erect herbs and rosette herbs). For all five species, the length-times-width equation explained within-species variation of total leaf area of a shoot with high accuracy. Our model can be incorporated to improve previous models of allometry that do not consider within-shoot size variation of individual leaves, providing a cross-scale linkage between individual leaf-size variation and shoot-size variation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球上の生物は、それぞれの環境に適応した多様な形態を持っています。そのため植物の形態などを研究する際、1つの種で見つかった法則が他の種で成立しないことが多くあります。しかし以前から、地球上の様々な気候帯に生育する非常に多くの植物種に対して、「同種内で葉1枚の面積は長さと幅の積に比例する」という関係が成立することが知られており、植物学だけでなく森林科学や園芸学など様々な分野で応用されています。今回の研究成果で、小山耕平らは世界で初めて、陸上植物の互いに大きく離れた分類群(単子葉類、モクレン目、真正双子葉類)から選んだ植物5種に対して、この関係式をシュート(枝)レベルに拡張することに成功しました。