Approach for mechanism of eclosion timing determination and its genetic basis: to reveal parallel seasonal divergence in Japanese winter moth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Satoshi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (10643257)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords季節適応 / 休眠 / ゲノム / 種分化 / 適応進化 / 冬尺蛾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding the process of speciation is one of the most important issues in evolutionary biology. In this study, we revealed the mechanism of eclosion timing determination in early- and late-winter of Inurois punctigera by rearing experiments. We also constructed a genome assembly with high contiguity and gene coverage. We found that the genes responsible for the difference in eclosion timing between early- and late-winter Inurois punctigera were concentrated on the possible Z chromosome. Our results suggest that not only natural selection but also physical conditions, such as the location of genes in the genome, are important for parallel divergence of escape time in Inurois punctigera.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Inurois属蛾類には初冬型と晩冬型が存在し、これらは繰り返し進化してきた。また初冬型と晩冬型は繁殖季節が異なるために互いに交尾できない。クロテンフユシャクは種内に初冬型と晩冬型が存在し種が分化する過程にあると考えられる。本種のゲノムを研究し、種分化に関わる遺伝子およびそれらのゲノム上の位置を明らかにした。生物進化では自然選択が重要な役割を果たすが、ゲノム上の遺伝子の位置によって進化可能性が変化するものと考えられる。本研究では、種分化に関連する遺伝子が同一染色体上で物理的に連鎖していることを明らかにするなど、属内で両型が繰り返し進化した背景にゲノム構造が関与している可能性を示した。