evolution and learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Okada Kensuke  岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 准教授 (40550299)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生態学 / 生態 / 行動学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified that changes in behavior are influenced by neurotransmitters (biogenic amines). We also found that the changes in the behavior of this species are also significantly affected by the changes in the neurotransmitters. Specifically, these behaviors include fighting, dispersal, reproduction, and walking. These behavioral traits contribute significantly to the adaptability of the species. Neurotransmitters are also closely related to memory and may influence learning in this species. Quantitative genetic analyses indicate that there is a genetic basis for the learning behavior of this species, and these results have been published in specialized international journals. Currently, we are discovering candidate genes for memory regulation in the bighorn. In other words, we are clarifying the differences in the sequences of the genes we have searched for by sequencing analysis.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色・独創性の1つは、汎用性の高さにある。学習という現象は昆虫から人間まで様々な生き物で見られる。記憶を司るメカニズムは幾分解明されており、脊椎動物と無脊椎動物の間で相同性が高く、オオツノを使った実験結果を、様々な生物に置き換えることができる。これまでに、生態学的背景が明らかな種において、記憶・学習の至近的メカニズムの検証を目的とした研究は少なく、その反対もまた同様である。従って、生物一般に見られる学習の進化を考える上で、究極・至近的要因を突き止めることが不可欠にも関わらず、これを検証した研究はない包括的に研究を進めることで、これを可能とする優れたモデルであることを証明できた。