Rapid assessment on wildlife habitat based on sound propagation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Okuda Toshinori  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(総), 特任教授 (20214059)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords熱帯雨林 / gibbon / 鳴声伝播 / 林冠 / 逆転層 / Gibbon / LiDAR / 林冠高 / シロテナガザル / 温度 / 音声伝播 / 鳴声 / 生物多様性 / LiDAR計測 / 霊長類 / ラピッドアセスメント / ギボン / 音声 / 林冠生物 / 林冠微気象 / 林冠の生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop a tool that allows rapid assessment of arboreal animal distributions. In our acoustic triangulation method, we used directional microphones to get the bearing of the callings and placed them atop two canopy towers to study the spatial distribution of calling locations of white-handed gibbon (Hylobates lar) in a tropical rain forest, Peninsular Malaysia in relation to three forest vertical components. The calling locations were analyzed in relation to a canopy components (DTM, DSM, Canopy height) from LiDAR data. We found all forest vertical components at the calling locations were significantly higher than the average values over the whole study site. We also gibbon’s calls were frequently observed in morning in the morning when the thermal boundary in the canopy surface are evident. These suggest canopy height can be a surrogate index for their habitat quality evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シロテテナガザルの鳴声は、時間的には温度勾配よる林冠面での音のドップラー効果が顕著になる時間帯に多く発生すること、また鳴声伝播は冷気を長時間蓄えることができる森林環境によってもたらされることを示した。これらをもとに、林冠高を鳴声発生場所の代理指標として用いることで、シロテテナガザルの潜在的生息適地を空間的に示すことができることがわかった。また、こうした代理指標は択伐施業を含めた森林管理の際の生物多様性の保全指針になりうる。いわゆるラピッドアセスメントの際の生物指標として応用可能である。