Evaluation of the effect of rapid decline on genetic structure of Japanese serow population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YAMASHIRO Asuka  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 徳島大学専門研究員 (80645565)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカモシカ / 糞DNA / マイクロサテライト / 遺伝的多様性 / 遺伝的構造 / 集団構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Shikoku, Japanese serow population has been declining in recent years. This study analyzed a long term genetic diversity of Japanese serow population using fecal DNA. The result of 9 microsatellite analysis showed reductions in the values of the number of allele, allelic richness, and observed heterozygosity since 2010. There was only significant difference in observed heterozygosity values between 2010 and 2020. Although a breeding coefficient value was negative in 2010, this values changed positives since 2014.This study suggests that genetic diversity gradually decrease as Japanese serow population declines. Furthermore, this study proposes the effectiveness of analysis using fecal DNA and the importance of continuous genetic monitoring of Japanese serow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大型野生動物集団の遺伝的研究は,組織サンプルの入手が困難なため広範囲でかつ長期的な調査は十分に行われていない。本研究は,カモシカの糞DNAに着目し約10年間の長期的な遺伝的多様性について解析した。研究の成果として,カモシカの個体数減少に伴い,遺伝的多様性が徐々に低下していることを明らかにした。本研究では,糞DNAを用いた調査の有効性を実証することができ,大型野生動物の保全において長期的な遺伝的モニタリングの重要性を提案する。