Ovaries of ant workers: function and significance in colonial life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
ITO Fuminori  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (50260683)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords卵巣 / 栄養卵 / 働きアリ繁殖 / 栄養経路 / 卵巣小管 / 働きアリ / 栄養生態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the dissection of live ants and a literature survey, the number of ovarioles in queens and workers was studied for 550 species of 145 genera in 13 subfamilies. Queens of most species of the poneroid had either six or eight ovarioles as in Auleata wasps and bees, while many species of the queen ants of the formicoid had more than eight ovarioles. On the other hand, some species were reduced to two or four ovarioles. Workers of the poneroid ants had six or eight ovarioles, whereas the majority of species of the formicoid had two ovarioles. Many species were reared and their behaviour was observed, and the presence or absence of trophic eggs and its use was investigated. The ability of male egg production by worker ants was also studied and its relationship with trophic egg production capacity was examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アリ類の生活史特性を理解する上で重要な形質である卵巣小管数について、広範な種群を対象に多種を調査対象とし、女王アリと働きアリそれぞれの進化的傾向を明らかにした。また、一般に不妊である働きアリが卵巣を保持することの意義のひとつとして栄養卵生産の重要性を指摘した。餌の利用様式とともに、コロニー内での栄養配分様式の多様性が、アリ類が陸上生態系の様々な場所で成功した要因の一つである可能性が示された。