The origin and endemism of the reef-building corals in the temperate region of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Fukami Hironobu  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (50402756)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサンゴ / 分類 / 系統 / 生物地理 / 隠蔽種 / イシサンゴ / 温帯域 / 固有種 / 温帯 / 分子系統 / 造礁サンゴ / 台湾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The temperate region of Japan is the northernmost coral habitat in the world, and about 150 species of reef-building corals, including five endemic species inhabit there. On the other hand, it has been pointed out that Japanese temperate endemic species may inhabit the northern part of Taiwan. In this study, we examined the species composition and phylogeny of corals in the temperate region of Japan and northern Taiwan to confirm the existence of exchange between Taiwan and the temperate region of Japan and to identify new Japanese temperate endemic species. The results showed that the coral fauna of northern Taiwan is very similar to that of the Japanese temperate region, and a few species thought to be endemic to the Japanese temperate region were identified in northern Taiwan. On the other hand, species endemic to the Japanese temperate region were also newly discovered. These results suggest that northern Taiwan may be a source of several corals from the Japanese temperate region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の温帯域のサンゴ相が実は台湾北部と非常に類似しており、さらに、これまで日本温帯固有種と考えられていた種が台湾北部で確認できたことから、台湾北部のサンゴ群集が、日本温帯域のサンゴ群集のソースとしての役割を果たしている可能性が高まった。このことは、日本温帯域のサンゴ群集を保全するには、台湾北部のサンゴ群集も同時に保全していく必要性があることを示すものであり、その重要性は高い。その一方で、あらたに日本温帯域固有種も見つかったことから、未だ発見されていない固有種が存在する可能性も生じ、日本温帯域の独自性も引き続き調査が必要であることも明らかとなった。