Stability and responses to disturbances of scleractinia communities among Nansei Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takashi  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40404553)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsサンゴ群集 / 白化 / 攪乱 / 琉球列島 / モニタリング / サンゴ白化 / フィールド調査 / サンゴ / 群集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the dive surveys at more than 100 sites around the Islands of Yakushima, Amami, Yoron, Okinawa, Kerama, Kume, Tarama and Sekisei lagoon during the 3 years of research, coral communities at the Southern Ryukyu area are severely damaged by major disturbance of 2016 mass bleaching event. There is almost no recovery detected among these damaged reefs in the area. On the contrary, the coral communities at Middle Ryukyu to Northern Ryukyu area showed consistent stable or increasing pattern of coral cover with stable recruitments during the period. This may suggest that the increasing trend of variation in coral community structure among Southern, Middle and Northern Ryukyu area. In addition, there are significant differences in micro plastics contamination of sandy bottoms among Yaeyama, Tarama, Okinawa and Kerama area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
温暖化影響などによって衰退が危惧されているサンゴ群集についての広域野外調査を実施した結果、南北に広がる琉球列島の南側である八重山諸島や多良間島周辺海域では、2016年ころに発生した大規模サンゴ白化によってサンゴ被度が著しく低下した後、5年が経過した時点で明確な回復傾向が見られない一方、沖縄島周辺の島嶼などでは、比較的サンゴ群集が維持され、増加傾向にあることなどが判明した。一連の研究により、今後温暖化傾向が続く中で、海水温度履歴が異なるサンゴ礁生物群集の維持や回復過程に今後南北間の格差が拡大する可能性が示唆された。これは国内のサンゴ礁生態系の保全を進めていくうえで重要な知見であるといえる。