Food web structure of Iriomote Island supporting the survival of the Iriomote cat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionKitakyushu Museum of Natural History and Human History (2019-2023)
University of the Ryukyus (2018)
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Nozomi  北九州市立自然史・歴史博物館, 自然史課, 学芸員 (40452966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 晋  東海大学, 生物学部, 准教授 (20727292)
木寺 法子  岡山理科大学, 生物地球学部, 講師 (30720685)
中本 敦  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80548339)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords食物ネットワーク / 島嶼 / 食性 / 胃内容物 / 交通事故死体 / 食物網 / 捕食-被食関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Iriomote Island, where the obligate carnivore Iriomote cat maintains its population, is the world’s smallest island inhabited by felids. We hypothesized that the persistence of this unique ecosystem over a long period is attributed to the diverse biota and the tight network of the long-term maintenance of such a rare ecosystem is attributed to the diversity of biota supporting the lower levels of the food chain. Therefore, we aimed to elucidate the food web not only in terms of interrelation relationships but also quantitatively. We employed a non-invasive method by analyzing the stomach contents of road-killed animals to estimate prey consumption. Iriomote cats showed highly diverse food habits with significantly higher prey species richness and biomass. This study suggested that these predator-prey relationships are not hierarchical but rather form a tight network characterized by diverse interactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物多様性の理解や外来種の侵入による生物間ネットワークや生態系への影響評価のために、食物網を明らかにする研究は水系生態系を中心に盛んに行われている。しかし、森林性の陸棲脊椎動物の食性研究が困難であったことから、近年ようやく多くの種の食性研究が蓄積され、これらを統合することによって対象地域における生態系の種間の被食-捕食関係を 構築する研究がおこなわれ始めた。しかし、被食-捕食関係の線的結び付きは明らかにされているが、量的なエネルギーの流れについては明らかにされた研究は無い。本研究は、通常入手が困難な胃内容物を用いた食物網構築とその量的な関係性の解明において陸棲脊椎動物では初めてのものである。