Growth experiments on prevention mechanisms of allocation patterns on ramet self-thinning in clonal plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Jun-Ichirou  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00291237)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsクローナル植物 / 自己間引き / steam girdling法 / 地下貯蔵物質 / 物質転流 / 感染症 / 防御機構 / 生理的統合 / 転流 / ラメット / 同化産物 / 季節的枯死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The growth experiments aimed to clarify the mechanism by which ramet self-thinning rarely occurs in clonal plants. We proposed the hypothesis that allocation patterns of assimilates to belowground organs from early growth stages reduce each ramet growth and prevent self-thinning in clonal plants that often exhibit large amounts of storage matter. Previous studies emphasised physiological integration between ramets or seasonal die-back of ramets. We adopted steam-girdling to prevent matter allocation from aboveground to belowground parts, which enhanced the infection rates and mortality of ramets. However, there was no significant increase in ramet sizes. These results suggest that conversion of matter allocation may affect the defence system of clonal plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
葉と茎や花からなる地上茎と根からなるラメットが、地下茎などを介して栄養繁殖により、複数連結したクローナル植物は、シダから被子植物にまで存在し、多くのバイオームで構成草本種の大半がクローナル植物である。温帯の林床では、草本の70%程度の種がクローナル植物だとされ、その生態的特性の理解は、生態系機能や生物多様性の保全においても重要である。一方で、クローナル植物の生態的特性に関する研究は、いまだに十分ではなく、その特異な物質転流の意義については解明が必要である。