Qualitative and quantitative evaluation of lipid coating on avian egg surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Shin Matsui  東海大学, 生物学部, 准教授 (20727292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 敦  東海大学, 生物学部, 准教授 (80205898)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords卵殻表面 / 鳥類 / 撥水性 / 尾脂腺 / 定量評価 / 卵表面の撥水性 / 産卵期 / 抱卵期 / スズメ目鳥類 / 脂質の移行 / 脂質 / 繁殖ステージによる変化 / 卵殻表面構造 / 細菌感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate mechanisms of antimicrobial defenses on avian eggs, we have been investigating hydrophobicity on the surface of eggshell and the lipid coating partially derived from uropygial gland in Eurasian tree sparrows and Japanese tits. Avian eggs may be under different risk of microbial infections between the egg-laying period that eggs are left on a nest without incubation for a long time before the full incubation and the incubation periods that bird parents incubate and turn their eggs to maintain at a stable temperature and humidity. We found that hydrophobicity on the surface of eggshell during the egg-laying period was higher than that during the incubation period. We also detected lipid partially derived from uropygial gland by using thin-layer chromatography from eggshell surface. In addition, we established a method for estimating total amount of lipid coating the eggshell surface by using the sulfo-phospho-vanillin (SPV) method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鳥類の尾脂腺分泌物は羽毛の維持に役立つことが従来からよく知られているが、それ以外の効果はほとんどわかっていない。今回の研究で、親鳥の尾脂腺に由来する脂質がスズメ目鳥類の卵表面から検出されたことから、尾脂腺分泌物は卵表面の抗菌作用を高めることで子の免疫適格を上昇させて、胚の発育や生存に影響する可能性があることが示唆された。今回の研究成果は宿主-寄生者の相互作用に関する研究課題の発展に寄与する点で学術的意義が高いと考える。また、鳥類保全への今後の貢献が期待できることから社会的な意義もある。