Project/Area Number |
18K06431
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Ueda Keisuke 立教大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (00213348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三上 修 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10404055)
白木 彩子 東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 准教授 (20434011)
松井 晋 東海大学, 生物学部, 講師 (20727292)
森本 元 公益財団法人山階鳥類研究所, 自然誌研究室, 研究員 (60468717)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ヒバリ / 高山 / 垂直分布 / スコリア / 火山 / 亜高山 / 極限環境 / 繁殖生態 / 高山環境 / スコリア斜面 / 環境適応 / ガレ場 / スコリア地帯 / 貧栄養環境 / 吹上げ昆虫 / 行動特性 / 生息地 / 繁殖集団 / 遺伝構造 / 寒冷地適応 / 吹上昆虫 / 繁殖成功 / 生息分布 / 高山帯 / 吹き上げ昆虫 / 生活史 / 温暖化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During the four-year research period, we investigated the habitat of lark on Hakusan and Hoki-daisen on the Sea of Japan side, which are high mountains from the Chugoku Mountains to Hokuriku, which had not been investigated so far. As a result, it was confirmed that Mt. Haku did not inhabit, and that Mt. Regarding the habitat of lark in Hokkaido, Shiraki, a shared researcher, has published a summary of the habitat so far). These two papers, in addition to the ongoing research, provided an overview of the lark habitat in the mountainous regions of the Japanese archipelago. At the same time, the researcher Matsui set up a research site on Mt. Tarumae, Hokkaido, conducted a survey on the habitat preference of Hibari and the fauna of Fukiage insects as food, and published it in the journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒバリは九州から北海道までの低地に広く生息するとされてきたが、近年、ヒバリが火山のスコリア帯や亜高山帯から高山帯のガレ場に生息していることが明らかになってきた。しかし近畿、中国地方には活動中の火山が存在せず、ヒバリが棲めるような見通しの利く広い緩斜面がないことから,ヒバリは生息しないと思われていた。今回の研究では伯耆大山の急斜面のガレ場にヒバリが生息している事実が確認された。我々の研究は、これまで平地にしか分布しないと思われて来たヒバリが、日本列島の火山山岳地帯のガレ場、スコリア斜面にほぼ普遍的に分布することを明らかにした画期的な研究である。