The study of migration of amphibians during formation of Japan islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA MASAHISA  早稲田大学, 理工学術院総合研究所(理工学研究所), その他(招聘研究員) (40130025)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords日本列島の形成 / 陸上小型歩行動物 / ツチガエル / 国内移動経路 / 時系列分子系統樹 / ミトコンドリアDNA / 12S rRNA遺伝子 / 古地理 / 系統解析 / シーボルト / 九州の新集団 / 標準産地 / ミトコントンドリア遺伝子 / 地形変化 / 環境変化 / 陸上歩行小型動物 / ミトコンドリア12S遺伝子 / 分子系統樹 / 両生類 / 移動経路 / 分子系統解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Japanese wrinkled frog Glandirana rugosa is separated into five genetically different groups. One group in western Japan is further divided into three subgroups, found in Kyushu, Shikoku, and western Honshu. We collected G. rugosa frogs at 195 sites in Japan and determined nucleotide sequences of the mitochondrial 12S and 16S rRNA genes for phylogenetic analysis. We found five local groups of frogs. In addition, we found another group in southeastern Kyushu that did not cluster with any of the pre-existing five groups of G. rugosa on the phylogenetic trees. The frogs in the new group and G. rugosa in Kyushu were designated a new species, named G. nakamurai. When a time-laps phylogenetic tree was constructed based on nucleotide sequences of mitochondrial 12S and 16S rRNA genes of G. rugosa, it showed a new migratory route of this frog during formation of Japan islands. The result would contribute to understand geographical changes during formation of Japan islands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本列島形成過程における陸上小型歩行動物の国内移動経路を明らかにした報告はない。ユーラシア大陸由来の陸上小型歩行動物の国内移動は周囲の地形によって大きな影響を受ける。本研究は日本列島形成過程における陸上小型歩行動物(カエル)の移動経路を明らかにした。これは今までに誰も成し得なかった研究成果である。カエルの移動経路によって、日本列島形成過程における地形変化を推測することができる。従って、本研究で得られた研究成果は古地理学分野のみならず、カエルが棲息できた環境も分かるため、古地理学及び環境学分野の発展に大きく貢献する。