Effect of biochar amendment to structure and function of soil organic lager in forest ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionTamagawa University (2020)
Waseda University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
TOMOTSUNE Mitsutoshi  玉川大学, 農学部, 助教 (90765124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤嶽 暢英  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50243332)
吉竹 晋平  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 助手 (50643649)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバイオチャー / 炭素隔離 / 森林生態系 / 物質循環 / 地球温暖化 / 有機物分解 / 土壌呼吸 / 温暖化 / リター / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Addition of biochar to forest floor have been focused as an effective strategy for controlling global warming. This study evaluated the effect of boichar amendment to structure and function of soil organic layer (litter layer) in a temperate deciduous forest. In our study, biochar largely changed the physical, chemical and biological structure of litter layer, and increased the leaf litter decomposition. This result indicates that amount of added biochar carbon was canceled by increased carbon emission with leaf litter decomposition. In addition, the released nutrients with the decomposition increased the net primary production of dominated trees. Therefore, biochar was largely effect the carbon balance of ecosystem, and then the dynamics of soil organic layer was important factor for carbon sequestration on the forest ecosystem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、世界各地で森林生態系へのバイオチャー散布の実証実験が試みられている。本研究は、その中でも最も重要な土壌表層、有機物堆積層の挙動に一早く着目し、バイオチャーが「土壌圏への炭素貯留」と「樹木への栄養塩供給」という二つの機能に与える影響とそのメカニズムを解明したものである。これは、森林へのバイオチャー散布を新たな炭素隔離法として提唱していくための重要な根拠となる。また、この挙動が生態系全体の炭素吸収・隔離能に大きな影響を与えうることが示され、有機物堆積層の質、すなわち優占種の異なる様々な森林での研究の必要性を示唆している。