Study on the various defenses of Marchantia polymorpha against herbivores and on their mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Uefune Masayoshi  名城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90559775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高林 純示  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (10197197)
小澤 理香  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 研究員 (90597725)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords植物防衛 / ゼニゴケ / 直接防衛 / 間接防衛 / 植物間コミュニケーション / 害虫忌避 / 繁殖抑制 / 発育阻害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The direct and indirect defenses of the liverwort Marchantia polymorpha were investigated and compared with those of vascular plants. The liverwort plants were less effective in inhibiting development but more effective in inhibiting pupation of Lepidopteran larvae. Similar to vascular plants, the odor of the liverwort plants infested with herbivores was herbivore species-specific, and had ability to repel herbivores and to attract natural enemies. In addition, the liverwort plants showed the ability to inhibit hatching by contact, and vascular plants also showed that. The liverwort plants, like vascular plants, communicate with other individuals using their odor to improve their defense against herbivores. OPDA was widely involved in the defense of the liverwort plants. Furthermore, it was shown that the liverwort plants could expand their distribution by Lepidopteran larvae.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の保護や利用をすることにおいて、対象となる植物がどのようにして生きているかを知ることは非常に重要である。本研究では、植物において初めて陸上に出現したコケ植物のゼニゴケがどのように植食者とその天敵と関わり合って生きているのかを調べた。その結果、様々な方法でゼニゴケは植食者から直接身を守っているだけでなく、天敵を誘引して間接的に身を守ることもできることが分かった。これらの成果は、植物の進化を紐解く手助けになるだけでなく、害虫防除において新しい技術開発へ発展できる可能性がある。また、ゼニゴケがチョウ目幼虫に摂食されて分布を広げる可能性も発見し、植物の面白い生き方を示すことができた。