| Project/Area Number |
18K06435
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Ohtani University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 渡り鳥 / 抗生物質耐性菌 / コリスチン / カモ / カモメ / 耐性菌 / 抗菌薬 / 海鳥 / 腸内細菌 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using a metagenomic approach with a next-generation sequencer in combination with culture methods, temporal changes in colistin-resistant bacteria, general bacterial community composition, and diet in the feces of migratory birds were examined and analyzed the relationship between colistin-resistant bacterial community structure and diet. In European widgeon flying to northern Osaka Prefecture, abundance of resistant colistin-resistant coliforms and the resistant gene mcr-1 decreased over time between December and March while wintering. The number of resistant bacteria was negatively correlated with the ingestion of specific plants. In Slaty-backed seagull and Black-tailed gull which breed in Hokkaido in the summer, colistin-resistant E. coli and mcr-1 were detected during the raising period every year. The number of resistant bacteria was positively correlated with the intake of specific diets.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
コリスチンは多剤耐性グラム陰性菌に対して有効な抗菌薬であり、その耐性菌の環境内動態は健康・衛生上の観点から重要である。北日本で繁殖するオオセグロカモメは、繁殖中にコリスチン耐性菌が腸内で濃縮されことから、渡りとともに南方に長距離移動している可能性がある。またシベリア地方から飛来するカモは耐性菌が腸内に濃縮した状態で日本に飛来していると考えられる。本研究により渡り鳥集団の移動に伴って、コリスチン耐性菌・耐性遺伝子が拡散していることが示唆されるとともに、特定の餌の摂取が腸内の耐性菌量の増減に影響していると推測できる。餌の成分を詳細に分析することで耐性菌の抑制対策につながる可能性がある。