Soil degradation due to selective logging of large diameter trees in a seasonal tropical forest and subsequent vegetation recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Ito Eriko  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (20353584)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords土壌劣化 / 植生回復 / 季節性熱帯林 / 違法択伐 / 有機物分解 / カンボジア / 熱帯林
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the effects of selective cutting and in-situ sawing operations on sustainable forestry, we investigated mineral soil physicochemical characteristics and forest regeneration characteristics in a lowland dry evergreen forest in central Cambodia. Differences in soil physicochemical properties between the control subplots and the logging-affected subplots were particularly pronounced in more disturbed subplots. Continuous supply of litter by standing trees may be essential to mitigate soil degradation due to forest floor cover. The abundance of forest floor vegetation was greater in the subplots where juvenile trees were left alive at the time of logging. These results suggest that the microsites along the unused trunks of selectively logged trees, in addition to open areas where the canopy had fallen, supported reforestation through the prevention of soil fertility loss and conservation of seedlings that had established before logging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カンボジアの平地常緑林における大径木違法択伐および択伐による林地攪乱の状況を明らかにした。伐倒と現地製材により林床に供給される有機物とその後の土壌劣化の空間的不均一性を見出し、発展途上国の違法伐採における土壌劣化パターンを明らかにした。一時的な林床有機物供給による土壌劣化緩和技術は機能しないことを示し、択伐跡地の植生回復を確実にする林床保護の重要性が明らかになった。