Project/Area Number |
18K06438
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research Institution | Forest Research and Management Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Ohnishi Naoki 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (00353615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大澤 剛士 東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40554332)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ツキノワグマ / 遺伝構造 / 景観遺伝学 / 景観生態学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have clarified how the genetic structure of the Asian black bear, which is continuously distributed in the eastern part of Honshu, is made. In general, it has been known that the genetic structure of animals and plants increases as the geographical distance between individuals increases. However, in Asiatic black bears, in addition to geographical distance, the size of terrain undulations and artificial land use patterns such as residential and agricultural land have been found to resist the movement of bears and cause genetic differences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、ツキノワグマが全国各地で出没し問題となっている。有害駆除による個体数調整が対策の主体となっているが、動物との共生社会の構築には人と動物との生活圏を分けるゾーニングという手法が注目されている。本研究では、ツキノワグマの移動において、住宅地および農地といった人工的な景観は森林の25倍の抵抗として機能していることが明らかになった。こうした知見を基に、人工物を効率的に配置することで、ツキノワグマが侵入しづらい景観を造成することが可能となる。