Investigation on the possibility of corn boller warms as a carrier of fungi producing mycotoxins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 高度分析研究センター, 上級研究員 (30308192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 麻衣子  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 衛生微生物部, 室長 (00432013)
増中 章  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 西日本農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (80466010)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカビ毒 / フモニシン / アワノメイガ / トウモロコシ / 質量分析法 / Fusarium / 糸状菌 / フザリウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For investigating the possibility of corn borer larvae carrying Fusarium fungi in the maize field, those larvae were collected and tested for the isolation of Fusarium fungi. Several types of Fusarium fungi were isolated, and some of them were classified as "fumonisin producer" type based on the taxonomic identification . These isolated fungi were also tested on the fumonisin production through the cultivation and LC-MS/MS analysis, and fumonisin B1 (FB1), fumonisin B2(FB2), and fumonisin B3(FB3) were detected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フモニシンは主にトウモロコシで汚染が問題となるカビ毒であり、植物病原菌であるFusariium属菌(糸状菌)の一部が産生する。アワノメイガはトウモロコシの子実および茎の中を食害する鱗翅(りんし)目害虫である。トウモロコシ圃場におけるフモニシン産生菌の拡散にアワノメイガ幼虫が寄与する可能性は以前から指摘されていたが、その機構について調べた研究はなかった。本研究により、アワノメイガ幼虫体内にフモニシン産生菌保持され、排泄される糞とともに圃場内で拡散される可能性が強く示唆された。