| Project/Area Number |
18K06443
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 45050:Physical anthropology-related
| Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 人類学 / 中国考古学 / 骨考古学 / 形態解析 / 歯冠サイズ / 同位体分析 / 蒋庄遺跡 / 広富林遺跡 / 長江デルタ / 良渚文化 / 出土人骨 / 水田稲作 / 初期稲作農耕民 / 新石器時代 / 中国 / 長江デルタ地域 / 歯冠形態 / 頭蓋形態 / 新石器革命 / 口腔疾患 / 四肢骨形態 / 歯石デンプン粒 / 骨形態 / 稲作 / 古病理学 / 安定同位体分析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Neolithic human remains excavated from the Jiangzhuang site, located at the northern end of the Yangtze River Delta, were rearranged, and morphologically analyzed, and sampled for isotope analysis. The C14 dating results generally put the age of the buried human remains in the range of 2860-2480 cal BCE (Liangzhu Culture period). The results of stable isotope analysis showed no significant differences in diet among the individuals, and there was no sign for the existence of immigrant, unlike the results previously analyzed in both sites of Guangfulin in Shanghai and Liangzhu in Zhejiang Province, both located in the southern Yangtze River Delta. Morphological analysis using tooth crown of the Jiangzhuang assemblage showed that the crown size was considerably small, and they had a unique trait together with the groups of the Longqiuzhuang site (5000-3000 BCE) and the Early Dynasty (Eastern Zhou to Western Han) in the neighboring area.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、水田稲作の起源地である長江デルタにおける人類の適応状態を示したものである。農耕の開始は人類史の重要な画期であるにも関わらず、東アジアの水田稲作については、国内の弥生時代や東南アジアの事例に限られ、その起源地である長江デルタの状況は空白のままであった。長江デルタの中でも地域間によって華北のアワ・キビ農耕社会からの移入者の受容の在り方に大きな違いがあるだけではなく歯冠形態も異なることが分かり、弥生時代に日本列島に渡来してきた人々の遺伝的背景を探る上で貴重な知見となった。