Project/Area Number |
18K06444
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 45050:Physical anthropology-related
Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
日下 宗一郎 東海大学, 海洋学部, 特任講師 (70721330)
西岡 佑一郎 ふじのくに地球環境史ミュージアム, 学芸課, 主任研究員 (00722729)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ヒト上科 / 中新世 / 東南アジア / オランウータン / 化石 / 安定同位体分析 / 哺乳類相 / 古環境 / オナガザル上科 / 鮮・更新世 / 同位体分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Plenty of vertebrate fossils of Miocene to Plio-/Pleistocene have been recovered from sandpits along the Mun River near Nakhon Ratchasima in northeastern Thailand. This research project investigated the sandpits in the Takut Khon and Phra Phut areas, where a large-bodied hominoid fossil was recovered. We sorted out the fossil specimens stored in the Northeastern Petrified Wood and Natural Resources Museum of Nakhon Ratchasima and identified mammalian fossils. We also carried out geological and paleontological fieldwork in the sandpits and collected geological information and fossil specimens. Based on the mammalian fossil assemblage from the sanpits, the age of the hominoid fossil is estimated to be late Miocene. Our stable isotope analysis on enamel samples of herbivorous fossil mammals from the Takut Khon/Phra Phut sandpits indicates a forested paleoenvironment with some C4 grasses in riversides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
東南アジアは、現在、オランウータンやテナガザルが生息しており、かつてアフリカからユーラシアにかけて広く分布していた類人猿が生き残っている限られた地域のひとつである。本研究は、東南アジアの中でもタイの中新世類人猿化石の未記載標本の調査を進めるとともに、共伴する哺乳類相の同定や安定同位体分析によって、その生息環境の復元を進めている。東南アジア地域では、従来は中新世にまで遡る古い時代の類人猿化石がほとんど見つかっておらず、この地域への類人猿の拡散や進化過程を知るうえで貴重な情報である。