Investigation on the factors that regulate the process of hearing external sounds during sleep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45060:Applied anthropology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Takahara Madoka  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (20454150)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords睡眠 / 脳波 / 聴覚 / 意識 / 聴覚刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism by which humans "hear" environmental sounds during sleep was investigated from a physiological approach based on the correspondence between the level of integration of consciousness and the sound level. Although various states of consciousness coexist during sleep, most studies have focused on a rough classification by sleep stage. However, the correspondence between dreaming, an integrated state of consciousness that is almost consistently reported during sleep, and auditory perception is not clear. In this study, we calculated the response of the brain to external sounds from event-related potentials obtained from EEG recordings, and showed the correspondence with the subject's own dreaming reports, thereby clarifying the level of integration of consciousness and brain activity that must be satisfied to produce the experience of "hearing" during sleep.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
睡眠中にはさまざまな意識状態が混在しているが,現在では睡眠段階による大まかな分類による研究が中心となっている。本研究では,記録した脳波より得られる事象関連電位から外界音への脳の応答性を算出し,被験者自身の報告との対応関係を示すことで,睡眠中に「聞こえた」という体験が生じるのに充たされるべき意識統合レベルと脳活動の要件を示した。本研究の成果により,ヒトの意識の生物学的基盤の解明や,意識障害等の臨床的治療への応用,騒音対策や睡眠関連商品開発への貢献が期待される。