Establishment of facial reconstruction method for unknown human mongoloid skeletal remains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45060:Applied anthropology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Hajime Utsuno  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (60367521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻田 宏一  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10334228)
石井 名実子  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (10782386)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords復顔法 / 法人類学 / 個人識別 / 死後CT画像 / 顔貌推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study are the establishment of facial approximation standards for facial likeness of Japanese population specified. In this study, we measured the facial soft tissue thickness (FSTT) of Japanese population using Postmortem Computed Tomography Images (PMCT). PMCT is the images for autopsy and it is take before autopsy. Different from the cadaver for anatomy dissection, this kind of human remains is not treat embalm. it means the body condition is able to obtain the closer values of living person. the author measured FSTT used X-ray images in previous studies. However, X-ray images has only 2 dimensional information. The author measured 3 dimensionally and established Japanese FSTT database used PMCT images in this funding. the result was contributed the journal. Facial soft tissue thickness of the Japanese population determined using post mortem computed tomography images, Tanaka C, Utsuno H et.al.
Forensic Imaging 23 (2020) 200423.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
復顔法は、身元不明の白骨遺体の生前の顔貌を推定する法人類学的技法である。本法を遂行するには人種ごとの顔面の軟組織厚の平均値が必要不可決である。日本人ものは1940年代に報告されて以来、顔面全域の計測の報告は皆無であった(2次元的な計測は筆者が数編報告している)。上述の先行研究は、大戦直後のものであり、解剖実習等に献体された実習体であったこと、計測方法が穿刺法(針を刺して長さを測る方法)であったために精度の高いものとは言いがたかったが、本課題において現代日本人の顔面軟組織厚のデータベースを確立し、身元不明遺体の身元判明の確率上昇に寄与したものである。