Clarify the mechanism that underlying the age-related decline of living standards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45060:Applied anthropology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yuji  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員准教授 (40569068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 隆浩  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (40284674)
山梨 啓友  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (60709864)
小屋松 淳  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (90714212)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords筋力低下 / 血管リモデリング / 加齢性変化 / 高齢者 / 生活水準低下要因 / 動脈硬化 / 高血圧 / 歯周病 / 血管新生 / 器質的動脈硬化指標 / 機能的動脈硬化指標 / 造血能 / 末梢血造血幹細胞 / HTLV-1感染 / 筋力 / 生理的多型性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clarify the mechanism that underlying the age-related decline of living standards is our main purpose of present study. To establish this main purpose, we performed a survey of atherosclerosis and took blood sample in 2018 and 2019. The number of participants was 3,477. We also have 1,062 stocks of blood sample who were participating our survey in 2017. By using those samples, we measured angiopoitin-2 and analyzed genetic status (SNP). In addition to those data, we also used past data of our survey. By using those data, we performed multi-faceted analysis that clarify the many associations among reduced muscle strength, hypertension, atherosclerosis, habitual status, physiological and genetic status.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により一部解明された、「高齢者における重大な生活水準低下要因の背景に存在する新たなネットワーク」は、効率的な生活水準低下予防戦略を立てる上で有用な新知見を提供することになり、医療経済学的効果や健康寿命延伸に大きく貢献する可能性を秘める。また、リスク評価機器の開発など新しい研究分野や産業分野の創設に繋がる可能性もあり意義深い。特に、造血能と血管修復能の関連に着目することで、日常診療で測定可能なヘモグロビン値などに新たな血管修復能予測因子としての役割を見出せる可能性があり、その社会的意義は大きく、今後の高齢化を迎える社会の問題解決に向けた汎用モデルに成り得る。