Effects of daily light exposure at night on energy expenditure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45060:Applied anthropology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu (2020-2021)
Hiroshima Shudo University (2019)
Fukuoka Women's University (2018)
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA YUMI  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (50551412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 健  福岡女子大学, 人間環境科学研究科, 教授 (20326474)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光曝露 / 食事誘発性熱産生 / 課題集中能力 / 日内変動 / メラトニン / 光暴露 / 夜間の光 / モニター画面 / エネルギー消費 / BMI / 体内リズム / スマートフォン / 生活習慣病予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we researched the actual usage of the monitor screen in the daily life of young people and the light stimulus received from the monitor, and found that the stimulus affected the biological rhythm of DIT (Diet-Induced Thermogenesis) as an index. The level of light stimulus from the monitor screen is not considered to be strong enough to disturb the biological rhythm, but it became clear that the activation of brain activity by the video content may have affected DIT. We believe that the results could contribute to society through presentations at academic conferences, publication in academic journals, and lectures at citizen’s course.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、夜間の光刺激は体内リズムを乱すことが懸念され、特に若年者のスマートフォンの利用が増加する中で、就寝前の光刺激が心身への悪影響を及ぼすことが懸念されてきた。本研究では、若年者の日常生活におけるモニター画面の利用実態を調査し、その影響を実験的に明らかにした。実際のモニター画面からの光刺激量はこれまで生体リズムに影響がないと考えられてきたレベルであるにもかかわらず、実際に生体リズムは影響を受けた。視聴内容によって脳の賦活が生じ、生体リズムへの影響につながることが示唆され、若年者を中心としたモニター画面の利用への指針化につながる重要な知見を得ることができたと考えている。