Autonomic cardiovascular control via the semicircular canal function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45060:Applied anthropology-related
Research InstitutionGihu University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kunihiko  岐阜医療科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60313871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉浦 明弘  岐阜医療科学大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (00528630)
川田 徹  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (30243752)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords三半規管 / 圧受容器反射 / カロリックテスト / 内耳前庭系電気刺激 / 重心動揺 / 起立性低血圧 / 心拍数 / 鼓膜 / 迷走神経 / 三叉神経 / 平衡感覚 / 循環調節 / 自律神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Arterial pressure (AP) and heart rate (HR) were evaluated during the caloric test, which is a semicircular canal function test. HR decreased at the onset of cold air stimulation to the eardrum regardless of AP change. This decrease was considered due to cold stimulation rather than physical stimulation of the airflow, and to stimulation of the eardrum and semicircular canals rather than the outer ear. Positive correlation between the maximum slow phase velocity of nystagmus and the change in HR was also found. In other words, the lower the semicircular canal function, the greater the decrease in HR. Therefore, it is considered that the semicircular canals suppress the decrease in HR due to cold air stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平衡感覚機能を司る三半規管が,循環動態にも関係していることが示唆された。これはあらたな反射系の発見と同時に,乗り物酔い,映像酔い,宇宙酔いといった平衡感覚機能の乱れによって引き起こされる状態における,病態解明の一助となる可能性がある。