Improvement of human movement using haptic sensory information through wearing clothing in daily life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45060:Applied anthropology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University (2020-2021)
Kyushu Kyoritsu University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
OSHITA Kazushige  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (10615826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 博也  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (90294256)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsライトタッチ効果 / 歩行 / 姿勢動揺 / 筋活動 / 袴 / キルト / トレーニングウェア / 衣類 / 歩行能力 / 学習効果 / インターナルフォーカス / 肘屈曲運動 / 歩幅 / 触覚 / 二点弁別閾 / 姿勢制御 / 動作学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Providing additional haptic sensory information through a lightly (< 1N) touching to a fixed object resulted in decreased postural sway during standing. This "light touch effect" suggests that haptic sensory input primarily provides information about body orientation. This study applied this effect in various clothing models. For instance, wearing a fluttering cloth wrapped around the waist and extending to the lower leg was effective in improving gait performance. Therefore, wearing clothing which has a certain amount of space between the material and the body and that makes contact with the body as it moves may enhance individuals' perceptions of their body orientation. Furthermore, such a clothing shape were also effective for motor learning of gait performance. These results suggest that a skirt-like outfit such as the hakama in Japan or kilts in Scotland may be effective to improve human movements as compared with trouser-like clothing that is in continuous contact with the legs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
衣類の役割は環境気候への適応,身体防護,生活活動適応(着心地やデザイン)や制服として統一するなど社会的側面を有する.近年,人間工学の発展や新繊維の開発に伴い機能的側面も持つようになり,圧力や張力などを活用し,身体機能向上を図る衣類も多い.しかし,これらの機能に頼り過ぎることで,ヒトの本来持つ機能がかえって低下することも考えられる.一方,触覚に目を向けると,鳶職人が着用する裾の広い鳶服は,空間や空気の流れを感知でき,足元周りの認識が高まると言われている.そのため,衣類からの触覚情報を活かすことで,ヒトの本来持つ運動機能などの能力を引き出す一手段になり得ることを本研究結果は示唆している.