Studies on molecular mechanisms underlying abnormal neurogenesis in a mouse model of Down syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2019-2020)
The University of Tokyo (2018)
Principal Investigator
Kurabayashi Nobuhiro  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 講師 (40581658)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsダウン症 / 大脳新皮質 / 神経前駆細胞 / 発生期脳 / 神経発生 / 錐体細胞 / インターニューロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Down syndrome, caused by triplication for human chromosome 21, is associated with abnormalities in brain development such as reduced production of neurons. Previous studies suggest that neuronal differentiation of progenitors in Down syndrome brains is deregulated, however, very little is known about the molecular mechanisms underlying that deregulation. In this study, we focused on intermediate progenitor cells, a type of neurogenic transient amplifying cells, and found that overexpression of a gene located in human chromosome 21 results in abnormal differentiation of intermediate progenitor cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダウン症は一般に、およそ800人の新生児あたりに1人という割合で発生しており、遺伝子疾患及び染色体異常の中では最も頻度が高い。すなわち、ダウン症の治療戦略の開発は社会的要請が極めて高い。本研究では、ダウン症脳の神経前駆細胞の分化異常を引き起こすメカニズムに分子レベルで切り込み、脳発生異常に寄与する分子シグナリングを明らかにする。そのため、本研究で得られた成果はダウン症における脳機能障害の発症機序に関する理解を進め、その治療戦略に重要な示唆を与えることが期待できる。