Analysis of the regulatory mechanism of motor learning using real-time FRET and fast-scan voltammetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Tabata Toshihide  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 教授 (80303270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上窪 裕二  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80509670)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsシナプス / 可塑性 / ニューロン / 学習 / 運動 / 小脳 / 中枢神経系 / シナプス可塑性 / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / アデノシン / ガンマ・アミノ酪酸 / 受容体 / Gタンパク質 / 記憶 / 脳 / 伝達物質 / GPCR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Type-1 metabotropic glutamate receptor (mGluR1) expressed in cerebellar Purkinje cells serves as the trigger of synaptic plasticity underlying motor learning. Other types of G protein-coupled receptors (GPCRs)(B-type GABA receptor and adenosine A1 receptor) may modulate mGluR1 and this leads to facilitation or inhibition of the synaptic plasticity. Using FRET acceptor photobleaching and FRET sensitized emission techniques, we demonstrate that the GPCRs may exert mutual modulation by physically interacting with one another. Moreover, we developed a high precision electrochemical measurement system to measure the local concentration of adenosine, a neuromodulator that induces the inter-GPCR modulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、中枢ニューロンにおいて異なるリガンドを受容するGPCRが複合体を恒常的に形成し、直接相互作用することによって互いの機能を修飾していることを明らかにした。従来、GPCRは個別の細胞内シグナリング・カスケードを通じて細胞反応を媒介していると考えられてきた。したがって、本研究の成果は全く新しい細胞シグナリングの原理を提示するものである。また、GPCR相互作用はシナプス可塑性の誘導を調整している可能性があり、本研究で開発された神経変調因子の局所濃度測定法を用いて相互作用の解析を進めれば、学習効率の制御の仕組みを明らかにし、学習・記憶困難を伴う神経疾患の治療法の開発に道を拓くことが期待される。