A study on the participation of postsynaptic importin in synaptic plasticity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Itakura Makoto  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30398581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小寺 義男  北里大学, 理学部, 教授 (60265733)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords核輸送因子 / インポーチン / 神経細胞 / 転写制御因子 / 細胞内情報伝達 / 核輸送 / タンパク質リン酸化 / 核内輸送 / シナプス伝達 / 定量プロテオーム解析 / シナプス可塑性 / プロテオーム解析 / シナプス / AMPA受容体 / TARP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The trafficking of proteins between cytoplasm and nucleus through nuclear pore complexes is mediated by importin family. We aimed to clarify the role of importin β1 in neurons. The importin family is known to form heterodimers, and in the rodent brain, importin β1 was mainly bound to importins α3, α4, 7. Identification of transcription factors that bind to importin family in neurons revealed that they contained genes (TDP-43, MeCP2 and rogdi) involved in neurological disorders and neurogenesis. Nuclear transport by importins is regulated by small G protein Ran. It was revealed that RCC1 (RanGEF) and RanGAP1, which control the GDP-GTP exchange of Ran, are phosphorylated by nerve growth factor signaling pathway. This result suggests that nerve growth factors (NGF, BDNF) involved in various neural functions also control the nuclear transport of neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会では、加齢による認知症が増加しており、その治療法の開発が求められている。そのためには、記憶や学習の分子レベルでのメカニズム解明が非常に重要である。記憶や学習には、神経細胞間の神経伝達に依存した新規遺伝子の発現が必須であり、その際にはインポーチンファミリーを介した核内へのタンパク質輸送が起きていると考えられる。本研究の研究結果は、記憶や学習に関与する神経成長因子が、インポーチンを介する核輸送も制御している可能性を示している。