The elucidation of neurogenesis mechanism by novel RNA binding protein Marf1, related with 16p13.11 duplication syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Fujitani Masashi  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (40376372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 誠司  愛知県医療療育総合センター発達障害研究所, 遺伝子医療研究部, 非常勤研究員 (20393150)
斎藤 潤  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 准教授 (90535486)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords神経新生 / sMarf1 / 16p13.11 / iPS 細胞 / Marf1 / iPS細胞 / 15q11-13 / 神経分化 / 発達障がい / 神経幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to identify new target molecules of sMarf1 and to elucidate the molecular mechanisms involved in the neural differentiation of mouse and human neural stem cells, we attempted to identify mRNA of new target molecules using the RIP-Chip method. The RNAs that bind to sMarf1 were identified by microarray . Subsequently, we examined whether the overexpression of sMarf1 decreased the expression of the candidate molecules. However, there was no decrease in their expression. In addition, we identified several molecular targets by RNA-seq analysis, but since no decrease in expression was observed by real time PCR, we concluded that the identification of target molecules was extremely difficult.
We also generated human disease-specific iPS cells of 16p13.11 microduplication and analyze their neural differentiation potential. We evaluated the neural differentiation ability of the cells, but found no change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、sMarf1の結合RNAを探索する実験は、失敗に終わった。RNA結合タンパク質のターゲット分子を同定する方法として、最近の大規模な研究によっても、Marf1のターゲットは未だ同定に至っていない。(nature 2020 Van Nostrand et al) この大規模な研究では、5つの大きな実験をおこなっているが、その中の可能な限りの2つの実験を行ったが、同定することはできなかった。また、16p13.11iPS細胞から分化させた神経細胞の神経分化能を評価したが、大きな変化はなかった。 今後は、神経分化能のみならず、神経細胞の形態に着目した研究を行っていきたいと考えている。