Roles of the signal transduction via lipid rafts in axon formation and regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HONDA ATSUKO  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 特任助教 (40467072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 泰行  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (70710573)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脂質ラフト / 神経軸索伸長 / 成長円錐 / 神経発生 / 神経軸索再生 / M6a / シグナル伝達 / 神経極性 / 神経成長円錐 / M6aタンパク質 / シグナル伝達分子 / プロテオミクス / リピドミクス / 小胞体 / 極長鎖脂肪酸産生酵素 / 神経軸索形成 / EMARS標識法 / 軸索形成 / 軸索再生 / 神経損傷 / EMARS標識 / lipid raft / axon regeneration / axon formation / EMARS / signal transduction
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify regulatory mechanisms of the signals for axon formation, we examined the activation system of the signal transduction through the lipid rafts by a membrane protein, M6a in the neuronal growth cones (GC). We analyzed the molecules interacting with M6a on plasma membrane, or the proteins localized in GC lipid rafts via M6a, using proteomic analysis. Our proteomic data showed that M6a interacts with adhesion molecules, e.g. Integrin, the receptors and endoplasmic reticulum on plasma membrane, and recruits some determinants of the neuronal polarity, some kinases, G-proteins and some lipid synthases to lipid rafts. These data indicated that the extra-intra cellular signal transductions and the lipid synthesis in the lipid rafts were intensified by M6a in the GC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経軸索形成機構の解明は、発生期の脳形成過程や,成体の神経損傷後の再生過程を理解する上で不可欠である。本研究成果は、成長過程の軸索先端部分である成長円錐において軸索形成を制御する分子群が、どのように「脂質ラフト」とよばれる膜の微小領域(マイクロドメイン)で会合して活性化されるのか、その実体を示すものであり、脂質ラフトの生理的意義を実証するとともに、M6a発現の関与する精神疾患や脳症などの病態解明とその治療法、神経損傷後の軸索再生治療への応用など、臨床医学への発展が強く期待される。