Axonal regeneration through Photoactivated adenylyl cyclase
Project/Area Number |
18K06482
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Omura Takao 浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70402295)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 神経再生 / 中枢神経損傷 / PAC / 視神経損傷 / 中枢神経再生 / 光活性化アデニル酸シクラーゼ / アデノ随伴ウイルス / マウス後根神経節 / マウス視神経 / cAMP |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We overexpressed Photoactivated adenylyl cyclase(PAC) in the DRG sensory neurons through AAV and analyzed axonal growth and neuronal sprouting in comparison with the control AAV. WE found that activation of PAC significantly increased axonal growth and sprouting in the DRG neurons. We next used in vivo optic nerve injury model to see whether PAC was able to promote axonal growth in the CNS. WE discovered that activation of PAC though AAV induced axonal growth after optic nerve injury, when no growth was observed in the control virus group/
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳梗塞、脊髄損傷などの中枢神経損傷に対する有効な治療法は確立されておらず、これら疾患から回復することは極めて困難である。我々の研究ではPACを介し、中枢神経の損傷モデルである視神経損傷において軸索再生の促進が見られたことにより、今後中枢神経損傷患者に対する治療の一助となる可能性が示唆された。