Identification of secreted proteins in neuromuscular junction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ohkawara Bisei  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80589606)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神経筋接合部 / 運動神経細胞 / 筋肉細胞 / シナプス形成 / 細胞外分泌因子 / 細胞外マトリックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuromuscular junctions (NMJ) is a synapse between spinal motor neuron and skeletal muscle. Whole factors and those mechanism, which are involved in NMJ formation and maturation, remain elusive. In this project, in order to identify excellular secretory factors for NMJ formation and maturation, I have focused on mRNA and proteins, which are expressed in the NMJ during embryonic stages, and performed with muscle cell line, C2C12 myotubes. As a result, it was found that the extracellular secretory factors, Agrin and CTGF, have a roles in the NMJ morphogenesis with those characteristic domains, respectively. In addition, several factors and drugs that function together them were identified in the project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NMJで機能する細胞外分泌因子の全用途そのメカニズムを知ることで、神経シナプス形成における細胞外分泌因子の役割を知るための基盤となる知識が得られる。アセチルコリン受容体などNMJで機能する分子の先天的な遺伝子変異によってもたらされる先天性筋無力症候群の病態研究にもつながる。