Project/Area Number |
18K06485
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SANUKI Rikako 京都工芸繊維大学, 応用生物学系, 助教 (50607471)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 老化 / 堅牢性 / 外傷性脳損傷 / 神経組織 / 自然免疫 / ショウジョウバエ / ミノサイクリン / マイクロRNA / 免疫応答 / 神経保護 / 神経変性 / 動物実験代替 / 神経 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Why are so many neurodegenerative diseases late onset? In this study, we used Drosophila as an experimental model of aging, which has a shorter lifespan than mammals. The purpose of this study was to develop a new model of neurodegeneration to evaluate the robustness of traumatic brain injury (TBI) and to clarify the molecular mechanism of aging-induced robustness loss. The results showed that TBI treatment of Drosophila caused an abnormal activation of innate immunity in aged individuals compared to young ones. In addition, minocycline, which has an inhibitory effect on neurodegeneration, was found to be ineffective in aged flies, suggesting that the excessive activation of innate immunity is also the underlying factor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
外傷性脳損傷モデルは神経保護薬のスクリーニングに利用されてきた。しかし、これまでの神経保護薬は臨床試験において主要評価項目を未達のまま開発が中止されており、30年以上の間、効果のある薬が見つかっていない。基礎研究で使われる動物モデルに問題があると予想されているが、本研究によって神経保護薬の探索に利用してきた動物モデルが若すぎることが一因ではないかと示唆された。神経保護薬を必要とする患者の多くは高齢者である。したがって、若い動物で有効性を示す化合物であっても、高齢者を対象とした試験ではその効果が無効化されるのではないかと考えられる。