Role of Ror2-mediated neuroinflammation in regulating function of reactive astrocytes during tissue repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Endo Mitsuharu  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (90436444)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsRor2 / アストロサイト / グリア細胞 / 脳損傷 / 神経炎症 / 酸化ストレス / Nrf2 / グリオーマ / 組織リモデリング / 神経保護 / 神経傷害 / 炎症 / 損傷 / 組織修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the molecular mechanism inducing expression of receptor tyrosine kinase Ror2 and its role in reactive astrocytes in the injured brain. We revealed that E2F1 plays an important role in regulating transcriptional induction of Ror2. We also found that Ror2 promotes the nuclear accumulation of Nrf2 and promotes oxidative stress tolerance. Our findings suggest that induced expression of Ror2 in reactive astrocytes plays an important role in promoting tissue repair following injury, and constitutive expression of Ror2 due to its regulatory disruption might contribute to the malignant progression of astrocytomas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は脳の損傷修復機構を分子・細胞レベルで明らかにしたものである。本研究により損傷脳内の反応性アストロサイトが出血等により生じる酸化ストレスの存在下でも生存し、神経保護に働く分子機構が明らかになった。また、アストロサイト由来のがん細胞であるアストロサイトーマはこの仕組みを利用して悪性化していることが示唆された。今後、Ror2の発現誘導機構を標的としてこれを人為的に操作する方法を検討することにより、脳の損傷修復の促進や悪性腫瘍の抑制に働く新規治療法の開発に繋がることが期待される。