Distribution pattern of thalamo-cortical inputs to the enclosed type parvalbumin expressing interneurons in the mouse primary somatosensory cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Shigematsu Naoki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (30469613)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsギャップ結合 / コネキシン36 / パルブアルブミン / GABAニューロン / バレル / ミニバレル / barrel cortex / parvalbumin / tracer injection / electron microscopy
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we tried to figure out the distribution pattern of thelemo-cortical input against the parvalbumin GABAergic interneurons (PV neuron) in layer 4 of the mouse primary somatosensory cortex by using morphological strategies including CLSM microscopy and immunoelectron microscopy. From our previous study, PV neuron possess four subtypes depending on the location of soma and on the field of the dendritic arborization. Data from our present observation showed the distribution patterns of axon terminals from thalamus had no subclass selectivity.
Take into consider out previous study that represent the subclass specific connection patterns via gap junctions of PV neurons in this region, our results from the present study suggest the possibility of the sensory information from thalamus which projects randomly against the sensory cortex. And the information may acquire the information segregation through gap junctions formed by the PV neurons in the area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大脳皮質は哺乳動物の脳内において最大の領域を占め、ヒトでは知覚・記憶・運動・思考などの高次脳機能を司る機関である。本研究では感覚入力の処理を行う体性感覚野に注目した。大脳皮質への主要な入力を行う視床の神経線維を可視化し、体性感覚野に存在する特定のGABAニューロンへの分布パターンを観察した。
観察の結果、視床からの入力にGABAニューロンへの細胞選択性は存在しなかった。これまでに行ってきた研究の成果を合わせて考察すると、大脳皮質の特定のGABAニューロンが視床から無作為に入ってくる情報を取捨選択している可能性が考えられる。