Novel molecular mechanisms to regulate inhibitory synapse functions through GABAA Receptor Regulatory Lhfpl (GARLH)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Tokiwa  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (60581402)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords抑制性シナプス / GABAA受容体 / GARLH / 結合因子 / Neuroligin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously we identified GARLH as a novel GABAA receptor binding protein. In this study, we investigated the molecular mechanisms which regulate inhibitory synapses through GARLH. We found that GARLH binds not only inhibitory adhesion NL2, but also excitatory adhesion NL1, and that GARLH localizes NL1 from excitatory to inhibitory synapses. Additionally, we performed proteome analysis of NL1 using HA-NL1 knock-in mice and revealed NL1-interacting proteins. We also designed fusion proteins of GARLH and proximity labeling enzyme, TurboID, and expressed in mouse brain. We are now investigating to identify novel GARLH binding proteins using this GARLH-TurboID system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳が正常に機能するためには興奮性と抑制性のバランスが重要であり、このバランス破綻が様々な精神疾患の原因となることが近年になって明らかにされてきた。また精神疾患の原因として、シナプス接着因子NLの変異が複数報告されている。本研究では、抑制性シナプス制御因子GARLHが、興奮性のNL1に結合し、これを抑制性シナプスに局在化させることを明らかにした。これはGARLHがNLを介して興奮性・抑制性のバランスを制御する可能性を示し、精神疾患の発症に深く関わることを示唆している。よって本研究成果は、近年社会問題となっている精神疾患の発症機序解明に繋がりうるという点で、学術的・社会的に意義のあるものと言える。