Physiolosical impact of synaptic vesicle filling with neurotransmitter
Project/Area Number |
18K06493
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research Institution | Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University (2020) Doshisha University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Hori Tetsuya 沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 細胞分子シナプス機能ユニット, グループリーダー (70396703)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | シナプス / 神経伝達物質 / グルタミン酸 / 神経伝達物質輸送体 / 電気生理学 / シナプス伝達 / シナプス小胞 / パッチクランプ法 / 哺乳類 / 中枢神経系 / パッチクランプ / シナプス終末 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we carried out a research plan aimed at elucidating the modification mechanism of synaptic vesicle refilling with neurotransmitter and its effect on synaptic transmission. By analyzing vesicular glutamate transporter 1 (VGLUT1)-deficient calyx of Held synapses, we found that VGLUT1 loss causes a drastic reduction in SV refilling rate down to 25% of wild-type value, with only subtle changes in basic synaptic parameters because of VGLUT2 expression. We found that the synaptic vesicle filling rate is an important rate-limiting process in central nervous system excitatory synapses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題では、電気生理学的手法と光学的手法を組み合わせて用い、神経伝達における素量成立時間の重要性について研究を遂行した。本研究課題においては、シナプス小胞充填の普遍性、あるいは部位特異性を解明する点が特に高い学術的独自性を有し、また、これまで変動しないパラメータとして考えられてきた素量q値を変動する値として検証しなおす点において高い創造性を持つ研究計画である。また計算機による脳コンピューティングの再構築に必要な正確なパラメータの提供といった応用が見込まれる点において将来的な波及効果が高く期待される。