Identification of lipid regulatory genes important for membrane protein functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionCenter for Novel Science Initatives, National Institutes of Natural Sciences
Principal Investigator
Sokabe Takaaki  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(新分野創成センター、アストロバイオロジーセンター、生命創成探究, 生命創成探究センター, 准教授 (70419894)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords温度受容 / 光受容 / 味覚受容 / ショウジョウバエ / TRPチャネル / 脂質 / 感覚神経 / 温度走性 / 行動解析 / 行動 / 膜蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Membrane receptors embedded in the plasma membrane play indispensable roles in sensory functions, which detect various environmental stimuli. Since these sensors directly interact with surrounding lipid components, lipids are expected to regulate the protein functions. In this project we employed Drosophila melanogaster as a model for studying the sensory functions and sought for lipid regulatory genes that may be important for their behaviors. We found multiple genes involved in lipid metabolisms contribute to sensory processes including temperature, light and gustatory sensations. Our findings shed a light on novel physiological roles of lipid components that function together with sensors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去20年で感覚機能の分子メカニズムの理解は大きく進展したが、これまでは主に細胞膜に存在するタンパク質分子が研究のターゲットであった。一方で、脂質は遺伝子にコードされておらず、時空間的に流動的であるため、その重要性にも関わらず生理機能における役割は明らかになっていなかった。本研究によって、感覚受容に寄与する脂質関連遺伝子やその代謝産物が、感覚受容プロセスの制御や情報伝達に必須であることが明らかになり、脂質の持つ新たな機能が提唱されたとともに、ヒトを含む様々な生物にとって、脂質成分の生理的・機能的重要性を示すことができた。