Uncovering the protein delivery mechanism in synaptic plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University (2020-2021)
Center for Novel Science Initatives, National Institutes of Natural Sciences (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Kei  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40553590)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシナプス可塑性 / 細胞内小器官 / 微小管 / 局所翻訳 / シナプス可塑的変化 / 可塑的変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To test whether organelles involved in secretory pathway change their localizations during synaptic plasticity, live imaging of ER and ERGIC was performed. These organelles accumulated in the vicinity of the stimulated-spine. Microtubules play important roles in the motility of organelles in dendritic shaft. I therefore examined whether the dynamics of microtubules is involved in the synaptic plasticity. Spines are enlarged by the treatment with Nocodazole. In contrast, stimulation-induced change in spine was suppressed by Taxol treatment. These results suggested that the dynamics of microtubules is involved in the synaptic plasticity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、シナプス刺激に応じた局所翻訳の活性化と協調して細胞内小器官の局在が制御されることが明らかになった。さらに、それら細胞内小器官の局在制御に関わる微小管動態がシナプスの可塑的変化へ関与することも示唆された。シナプスの可塑的変化は記憶形成の細胞基盤であるため、これらの研究成果は、長期記憶形成機構の理解に貢献しうると期待される。