Ultrastructural analysis of synapse stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Hirohide  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30342752)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsシナプス / 光学顕微鏡 / 電子顕微鏡 / 光-電子相関顕微鏡法 / スパイン / 二光子顕微鏡 / テニューリン / 光―電子相関法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project focused on the molecular mechanism of synaptic stabilization. First, dendritic spines of cortical pyramidal neurons were imaged in vivo using two-photon microscopy over time to identify stably maintained spines and newly emerging spines. The same dendrites were then examined by electron microscopy to obtain ultrastructural images of dendritic spines by three-dimensional reconstruction. The results showed that the neck length of the stable spines was almost the same as that of the newly emerged spines, but the spine head of the stable spines was larger and the morphology more complex. In addition, to elucidate the molecular mechanism of synaptic stabilization, we clarified the role of teneurin, a membrane protein involved in synaptic induction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳が長期にわたり安定に記憶を保持するためにはシナプスが長期にわたって安定的に維持される必要がある。一方、新しいことを学習したり外界の変化に応じて柔軟に対応したりするためにはシナプスが可塑的である必要がある。本研究課題では、安定して維持されるスパインの形がどのようなものであるかを明らかにした。スパインの安定性は自閉症などの発達障害や精神疾患とも関連しており、スパインを安定に維持させるしくみの解明や、どのような分子がスパインの安定化に関わっているのかが明らかになれば、発達障害や精神疾患の病因・病態の理解につながるものと期待できる。