Role of linx in axon guidance and its mechanism of action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Mandai Kenji  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (50322186)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords軸索ガイダンス / 神経回路 / 内包 / 細胞接着分子 / リンクス / Islr2 / 細胞間接着 / ドーパミン神経細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We re-expressed mutants of the transmembrane protein Linx/Islr2 in the brains of Linx-deficient mice, in order to elucidate the mechanisms of action of Linx in the formation of axon projections, including the internal capsule, which is regulated by Linx. The results clarified the roles of the Linx domains for the formation of the internal capsule. Additionally, it was unexpectedly found that unexpected germline recombination occurs at varying rates in the mouse Cre driver lines frequently used in neurobiology research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経回路形成機構の研究分野は、脳の損傷後の機能回復の機構や精神・神経疾患の病因の解明といった臨床医学研究とも密接に関連している。そのため、本研究の成果は、脳虚血による内包の損傷や種々の精神・神経疾患に対する新規治療法の開発のための基盤を提供する可能性がある。さらに、Creドライバーマウスを使った条件付き遺伝子欠損マウスにおいて、本来遺伝子組換えが起こることがない生殖細胞系列で組換が起き得ることを見出した。この予期していなかった発見は、マウス遺伝学的実験手法を用いる研究者に対して有益な注意喚起となると考えられる。